Home | Sitemap  | Legals | KIT

Preliminary Schedule

In each session speakers from an experimental and theoretical background present their individual prespectives to provide a combined view of the covered topics.

 

Time

2nd Feb

(Sunday)

 3rd Feb

(Monday)

 4th Feb

(Tuesday)

5th Feb

(Wednesday)

 6th Feb

(Thursday)

 8:00    Breakfast Breakfast
 Breakfast  Breakfast
 9:00    I: Energy Landscapes
 III: Protein Folding, Evolution & Design
 IV: Forces in Folding

 Continuation of V

VI: Dynamics of Proteins with Complex Structures

 12:30    Lunch  Lunch  Lunch  Lunch
 14:00  16:00: Registration
 II: Physics of Folding
 Excursion to Drachenfels & Dinner

 
 V: Large Biomolecular Assemblies

Continuation of Session VI.

16:15: Concluding Remarks and Poster Award

 18:00  Dinner  Dinner  Dinner  
 19:30  19:00: Introductionary Talks
 Poster Session(even)
 Poster Session (odd)
 

 

 

Sunday, 02 February 2014

 

16:00 – 21:00

Registration

17:30

DINNER

Introductory Talks -  Chair: Alexander Schug

19:00

José Onuchic

Exploring the energy landscape for protein folding to biomolecular machines of life

19:50

Sheena Radford

The challenges and opportunities of understanding protein folding and protein misfolding in health and disease

 

Monday, 03 February 2014

 

08:00

BREAKFAST

09:00 – 09:20

Ernst Dreisigacker

About the Wilhelm and Else Heraeus Foundation

I. Energy Landscapes - Chair: Paul Whitford

09:20 – 10:05

Victor Muñoz

Catching protein folding transition paths over a vanishing free energy barrier

10:05 – 10:50

Mikael Oliveberg

Pathologic aggregation in ALS mice follows test-tube behaviour

10:50 – 11:20

COFFEE BREAK

11:20 – 12:05

Ben Schuler

Probing the structure and dynamics of unfolded and intrinsically disordered proteins with single-molecule spectroscopy

12:05 – 12:50

Edward Lemke

Decoding molecular plasticity underlying nucleocytoplasmic transport

12:50

Conference Photo (in the front of the Physikzentrum)

13:00

LUNCH

 

Monday, 03 February 2014  

 

II. Physics of Folding - Chair: Shachi Gosavi

14:30 – 15:15

Gerd Ulrich Nienhaus

Single-molecule fluorescence studies of Diels-Alderase ribozyme folding and function

15:15 – 16:00

William Eaton

Toward observing transition paths in protein folding by single molecule fluorescence

16:00 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30 – 17:15

Gerhard Hummer

Do nonnative interactions matter in protein folding?

17:15 – 18:00

Pernilla
Wittung-Stafshede

Effects of macromolecular crowding agents on protein folding landscapes in vitro

18:00 – 18:45

Wolfgang Wenzel

Thermodynamic characterization of protein folding equilibriums at the all atom level

19:00

DINNER   

19:45

Poster Session (even)+ Informal Discussion

 

 

Tuesday, 04 February 2012

 

08:00

BREAKFAST

III. Protein Folding, Evolution & Design - Chair: Joanna Sulkowska

09:00 – 09:45

Hendrik Szurmant

Bacterial signal transduction mechanisms and functions

09:45 – 10:30

Martin Weigt

From residue coevolution to protein (complex) structure prediction

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 11:45

David Wales

Energy landscapes for biomolecular folding and assembly

11:45 – 12:30

Shachi Gosavi

Building and understanding protein scaffolds

12:30

LUNCH

 

14:00

Excursion

18:00


HERAEUS DINNER

(cold & warm buffet, free beverages)

 

Wednesday, 05 February 2014

 

08:00

BREAKFAST

 

III. Protein Folding, Evolution & Design  - Chair: Joanna Sulkowska

09:00 – 09:45

Helmut Grubmüller

Atomistic simulation of single molecule experiments: Molecular machines and a dynasome perspective ABSTRACT FEHLT

IV. Forces in Folding - Chair: Hendrik Szurmant

09:45 – 10:30

Matthias Rief

Single molecule mechanics of proteins

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00 – 11:45

Frauke Gräter

Unfolded and disordered proteins at work - dynamics of collapse and association

11:45 – 12:30

Hendrik Dietz

Sequence, shape, function: exploring biomolecular folding with DNA

12:30

LUNCH

 


 

Wednesday, 05 February 2014

 

14:00 – 14:45

Joanna Sulkowska

Knotting a protein in explicit solvent 

V. Large Assemblies - Chair: Frauke Gräter

14:45 – 15:30

Orsolya Barabas

Juggling with DNA: Mechanisms of assembly and function in DNA transposition.

15:30 – 16:15

Paul Whitford

Exploring the energy landscape of ribosome function through simulation

16:15 – 16:45

COFFEE BREAK

16:45 – 17:30

Changbong Hyeon

Mapping allosteric signaling pathways of G-protein coupled receptors

17:30 – 18:15

Robert Best

Molecular origins of “internal friction” effects on protein folding rates

18:30

DINNER   

19:30

Poster Session (odd)+ Informal Discussion

  

Thursday, 06 February 2014

 

08:00

BREAKFAST

 

V. Large Assemblies - Chair: Changbong Hyeon

09:00 – 09:45

Volkhard Helms

Biomolecular association on funneled energy landscapes

09:45 – 10:30

Anne Ulrich

Transport machineries in biomembranes utilizing electrostatic charge zippers

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00 – 11:45

Birgit Strodel

Thermodynamics and kinetics for the formation of amyloid oligomers

VI. Dynamics of proteins with complex structures - Chair: Orsolya Barabas

11:45 – 12:30

Claus Seidel

Watching conformational landscapes and invisible states in proteins by high-precision FRET

12:30

LUNCH

 

14:00 – 14:45

Magnus Wolf-Watz

Enzymatic Kcat vs KM compensation interconnected with a conformational pre-equilibrium

14:45 – 15:30

Ralf Biehl

Dynamics of proteins with different topology

15:30 – 16:15

Alexander Schug

Co-transcriptional riboswitch folding

16:15 – 16:25

Abhinav Verma

Concluding remarks and poster prizes

   End of the seminar and departure